This page is managed by Cancer Monthly, Inc. You can read the full privacy policy here.

Use of Cookies and Tracking User Traffic

Cookies are short strings of text sent by your web browser by a site you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser that allows the site or third-party services to recognize you on your next visit. The only personally identifiable information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.

This site uses session cookies to track user traffic patterns, provide social media features, provide analytics, and enable advertisement delivery. This allows the firm to determine the usefulness of our website information to visitors and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping visitors reach that information. This site also uses third-party cookies to obtain statistical data about your browsing methods and to deliver advertisements. Details are included below of third-party cookies and links where you can obtain more information about these third-party cookies and their privacy policies.

Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Tag Manager

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Ads

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

AutopilotHQ

https://www.autopilothq.com/legal/privacy-policy

Hotjar

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/

Crazy Egg

https://w3.crazyegg.com/privacy

Perfect Audience

https://www.perfectaudience.com/privacy/

Funnelytics

https://funnelytics.io/terms-of-service/privacy-policy/

Provely

https://digitalkickstart.com/privacy-policy/

Mixpanel

https://mixpanel.com/

Segment

https://segment.com/

Please note that cookies cannot read data on your hard drive. Your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing the website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, by not accepting cookies, some pages may not function fully and you may not be able to access certain information on this site.

For details on how you can manage and/or delete cookies, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

California Privacy Policy (CCPA)

Cancer Monthly Inc. (“we,” “our,” or “us”) takes your privacy seriously. We want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect your Personal Information and about the rights of California Consumers under California law. Read our California Privacy Policy here.

Internet Security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.

Protecting the Privacy of Children

Children under 18 years old are not the intended audience for our website. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18 unless the information is related to a potential or existing case and is provided by a legal guardian.

Links to Third-Party Sites

This site contains links to other sites as a convenience and strictly for informational purposes. The firm does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those sites.

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the

Privacy Policy of Cancer Monthly Inc. (“Cancer Monthly”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”) when you visit any websites owned or managed by Cancer Monthly which include lungcancerhero.com and lungcancerreview.com websites. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

We collect the following categories of personal information as indicated in bold.

A. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name. YES. We collect real name, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, Internet Protocol address, email address.

B. Personal information as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information. YES. We collect real name, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, Internet Protocol address, email address. We also collect information on your work history that you voluntarily provide.

C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. Yes. We collect information on whether you or a loved one has lung cancer, information that you voluntarily provide.

D. Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information. No. We do not collect transaction history or financial information.

E. Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints. No.

F. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements. Yes.

G. Geolocation data, such as device location. Yes.

H. Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities. Yes, we may record calls for quality assurance.

I. Professional or employment-related information, such as job title as well as work history and experience in presenter bios collected for events, presentations, marketing collateral and testimonials in connection with our business activities. Yes, we collect information on work history that you voluntarily submit.

J. Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records. No.

K. Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics. No.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

- Directly from our clients or their agents. For example, from information our clients provide to us related to the Services for which they engage us.

- Directly from you. For example, through information we ask from you when our clients or their agents subscribe and engage our Services.

- Directly and indirectly from you when using our Services or visiting our website. For example, usage details collected automatically in the course of your interaction with our platform or website.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

- To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, to submit this information to our law firm partner or clients.

- To provide you with email alerts and other notices concerning our Services, or updates.

- To improve our Services to you.

- For testing, research, analysis and product development.

As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.

- To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

- As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a law firm or firms for the express purpose of providing the legal representation you requested. When we disclose personal information to a law firm that law firm or firms are required to abide by all ethics rules and regulations and various state and federal laws to keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

• Category A: Identifiers.

• Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

• Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

• Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

• Category G: Geolocation data, such as device location..

• Category H: Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities.

• Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

- Our clients or their agents for which you have engaged in a business contract.

- In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

- The categories of personal information we collected about you.

- Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.

- The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

- The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

- Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

- Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

- Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

- Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).

- Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

- Comply with a legal obligation.

- Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by email at info@cancermonthly.com

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

- Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

- Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

- We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to the registered email associated with the account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

Deny you use of our Services.

Provide you a different level or quality of Services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at our discretion and at any time. The date this Privacy Notice was last updated is identified at the bottom of this page. You are responsible for periodically visiting the Indio website and this Privacy Notice to check for any changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, you may contact us via email at info@cancermonthly.com

Updated: February 4, 2021

Copyright © LungCancerAndAsbestos.com - A Project by Cancer Monthly, Inc.

This site is not affiliated with or endorsed by Facebook™ in any way. The information on this website is general information only. It is not legal advice. Past results are not a guarantee of future results. Results are not guaranteed. Results may vary. Please read the full disclaimer by clicking here.